Legal Question in Legal Malpractice in Illinois

I have sued my previous attorney for malpractice, and my current attorney worked out a settlement plan with my former attorney. My new attorney assured me that if my former attorney doesn't live up to the arrangement, he will file an injunction against him. I am curious what this injunction can do and how effective it can be. Does this allow me to put a lien against any income he earns or his property? I guess I just want to make sure I have a legal recourse that will allow me to receive my settlement.

Asked on 4/23/12, 4:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonathan Shimberg SHIMBERG and CROHN, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Without seeing the terms of the settlement your question is unanswerable. What injunctive relief could be sought? Does your former atty have something that he is not returning? Makes no sense.

Read more
4/24/12, 1:11 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Legal Malpractice Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now