Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Illinois

Hello,

My wife was at the dentist office today and she had canal work to be done but during the procedure Dentist said that they cannot continue because needle broke and there's a part of it inside. Dentist said that they will not charge her for the visit but they are redirecting her to a specialist and they will charge us for their work. I believe that we shouldn't pay a cent for any of the work that is done in this case and in fact that the dental office should pay for the specialist too. I'm trying to find out if it's worth to have a lawyer involve in this and if we can prove that this is in fact a malpractice. I went through this website: http://www.oralanswers.com/2010/07/sue-your-dentist-and-win-malpractice-lawsuit/ and I'm not sure what to do now and not sure if it's too early because dental anesthesia is still working. I know it does happen to other people but I would like to reach out to lawyers for a good advice in this case. It looks like Dentist didn't care and just gave my wife paper with redirection to the specialist and in fact he told her that she has to call and make an appointment herself. This happened in Chicago, IL.

Thank you for reading this long post,

E.

Asked on 9/26/13, 5:45 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are correct that they were rude to your wife, but I don't believe you have a case. Medical malpractice cases are extremely expensive to file (yes, just to file), and her damages appear limited. Consult with a lawyer only if, after visiting another dentist, the needle has resulted in permanent damage or other more serious issues.

chenkasherlaw.com

(773) 853-3062

[email protected]

Read more
Answered on 9/28/13, 5:08 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now