Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Illinois

My mother frequented a walk-in medical clinic for many years. She was chronically diagnosed with sinusitis and URI's. She visited the clinic in 8/12 after a fall at work and received xrays of her groin that included her abdomen. In 9/12 she visited again for respiratory problems and was given a blood work up. It was noted by the physician that she had a high White Blood Cell count. Again, my mother visited the clinic on 11/12 and was given the diagnoses of Bronchitis. 3 days later I took my mom to the ER after she complained of abdominal pain and vomiting. A metastatic growth was found, unknown origin. My mother was 54 when she died on 11/27. That was 15 days after the diagnosis of bronchitis. I miss my mother very much, and what happened seems wrong. I have a lot more information from her medical history, but I feel that the clinic is at fault by Medical Negligence. Could I just be angry, or could I be right.

Asked on 12/19/12, 1:37 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jeffrey Friedman Law Office of Jeffrey Friedman
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I am sorry for your loss. Cases like the one you describe require a review of the records before we can provide an opinion about the merits. My office would be happy to discuss this with you.

Please call me directly at 312-357-1431.

Jeff Friedman

Read more
12/19/12, 7:53 am
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Please accept my condolences. I agree with Mr. Friedman that the records would need to be reviewed. I am most intrigued by the fact that she had xrays of the abdomen in August, nothing was mentioned.

Feel fee to contact me concerning any questions or concerns that you may have.

Read more
12/19/12, 9:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now