Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Illinois

I took two very sick dogs into the veterinarian, she diagnosised them with respiratory infection. I informed her the reception staff told me they would need a parvo test since they didn't receive their shots. The doctor said they didn't need the parvo test that it was a respiratory infection. Gave me antibotics and sent me home. Within 4 hours the smaller of the two began vomiting and bloody diarrhea passed away within 18 hours of diagnosis. I took the puppy back for cremation and had them do a parvo test at that time, she came back positive for parvo. The second took just as ill within 30 hours, I rushed her in immediately to begin parvo treatment. It gets better, by sending the two very infected parvo cases home they went on to infect other puppies in the house. Is there any action that I can take against this veterinarian? The medical cost and cremation is over two thousand dollars and rising.

Asked on 4/25/12, 2:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jeffrey Whitcomb www.whitcomblawfirm.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, you can file a lawsuit against the veterinarian for negligence. You will need to show that the veterinarian deviated from the standard of care and that the negligence caused the injuries to the dogs.

Read more
4/27/12, 8:35 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8805 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now