Legal Question in Medical Malpractice in Illinois

What happens win the defendant does not submit all medical records during discovering of med malpractice suit?

Asked on 11/07/13, 5:48 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should bring a motion to compel. If you believe that the defendant intentionally destroyed records, then you should think about adding spoliation counts to your complaint or otherwise bringing this to the court's attention.

Read more
11/07/13, 7:49 pm
Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you can show that the documents are withheld in purpose, the court will sanction the defendant and possibly bar him from presenting any evidence--effectively causing the defendant to lose. It is a very serious offense--but one that has to be dealt with proper motions in court.

I hope this helps-

Read more
11/08/13, 5:56 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Medical Malpractice Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now