Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

Burned my lip eating.

Can I file suit against a restaurant that didn't tell me the pizza was hot. I took a bite and ended up burning my lip really bad. I now have blisters on my lip.

Asked on 1/02/09, 3:50 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Motty Stone Law Offices of Motty Stone
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Burned my lip eating.

I don't think you will get anywhere, especially if the extent of your injuries are some blisters that will disappear in a week or two.

Read more
Answered on 1/04/09, 3:46 pm
Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Burned my lip eating.

You have every right to sue. However, based on the facts presented, you are not likely going to obtain a settlement or a judgment.

Read more
Answered on 1/02/09, 9:54 am
Spencer Farris The S.E. Farris Law Firm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Burned my lip eating.

One can file a lawsuit for almost anything. Filing fee will be a couple hundred dollars. Value of a case like this somewhere between nothing and very little- no jury will believe that you didn't expect pizza to be hot, and you "assumed the risk" of eating hot food when you ordered it. I doubt that any attorney would take such a case on a contingent fee, and you would be foolish to pay for such a lawsuit.

Read more
Answered on 1/05/09, 10:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now