Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

My car was damaged by a Home Depot shopping cart outside of the store. I've gone through their claims process and they a refusinmg to pay for the damage because they claim they are not liable for the damage (over $500). Are they liable?

Asked on 4/03/12, 6:49 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Sal Sheikh www.BetterCallSal.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Don't take NO for an answer.

If you were a shoplifter or someone that cost them money, you better believe they would have video and pursue the matter until the end.

Most people have a $500 deductible for their property damage auto policy so notifying your insurance would be of no value to you.

I hate to sound self serving, but you may need to hire an attorney to pursue this.

Feel free to contact me with any questions you may have.

Read more
4/03/12, 7:59 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now