Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

Last week my Pit bull got out of the house some how when I was at work. I left work at 7:30am and around 3:00pm he got out. The front door was supposedly wide open and locked. My dog got into fights with 3 different dogs and in the process nipped one of the other dog owners hands. Two of the dogs had vet bills under $500 with minimal damage but one day was seriously injured. The person who will probably be filing suit had two dogs injured and had her hand nipped. The medical bills are supposed already over $8,000.00.

I feel bad for everyone involved and I will end up putting my dog down because I do not want him getting out again and doing this. My question is at what level am I responsible for this? The door that the dog got out of had been shut for 7 hours that day and it now has a large crack down the frame of the door. I have no clue is someone tried to break in and that's how the dog got out or not.

Any advice is very appreciated. I am also an Illinois resident.

In addition I am a renter and I don't have renters insurance.

Asked on 3/25/12, 12:40 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Lawrence Stein Huck, Bouma, Martin, Jones & Bradshaw, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you have standard homeowners insurance, the claims against you for the injuries caused by your dog are likely covered by the policy up to its limits.

Read more
3/25/12, 1:01 pm
Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Contact your home owner's insurance and report the potential claim immediately,-they will provide you with free legal defense if you are ever sued.

Generally, this is a strict liability issue-that is, the owner of the dog is 100% liable for any and all damages caused by his or her dog. The dog got out--somehow--and legally you are responsible regardless of whether you did everything possible to make sure the dog did not got out.

Read more
3/25/12, 3:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now