Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

I was in a car accident, and my medical expenses are covered under my auto insurance policy. So far, my auto insurance company has not paid my medical bills.

If I pay my hospital bill this week, I will receive a significant discount on that bill. I have cash that I can use to pay that bill, and I would like to lock in this discount just in case there is a problem with my auto insurance company paying.

If I pay my hospital bill out of pocket, am I likely to have a problem being reimbursed by my auto insurance company for that expense if my auto insurance company would have paid my hospital bill directly?

The accident and medical expenses occurred in WI, but I reside in IL.

I am only hoping for my auto insurance company to pay my medical bill, I am not hoping for any other compensation. One attorney has recommended that I contact a Personal Injury Attorney, as "chances of you receiving fair compensation for an injury working alone with the insurance co. is not good." Does that sound right to you?

Thank you

Asked on 3/22/12, 1:36 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you advise the hospital that you are trying to seek payment from an insurance company they should be willing to wait for same. I suggest that you timely submit a written notice of a claim to your insurance company pursuant to all of your policy provisions, including underinsured and uninsured motorist coverage provisions. Keep a copy of this request as well. This notice of claim should result in a claim number as well and an assigned adjustor to review your claim. If they fail to honor policy provisions they can face a bad faith claim. Also, if the accident was not your fault you may be able to pursue a personal injury case against the at fault driver and seek coverage for your damages. I agree with your attorney that you seek advice from a reputable personal injury lawyer as well. All cases involving injuries have statute of limitations that should be closely adhered to as well. Seek reputable counsel so applicable laws and rights are not overlooked.

Read more
Answered on 3/22/12, 2:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now