Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

My car got hit by a cart attendent with like 15 carts the manager that took my report said to bring an estimate and they take care of it now I was wondering if I would need a lawyer for this matter and can I get any other kind of compensation for this matter?

Asked on 7/05/13, 11:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Charles Candiano Candiano Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is NOT a personal injury accident. There is only property damage. So long as the store is accepting liability, you would be throwing money away to hire an attorney. I would have the car repaired under my own insurance to be sure it was done properly. Let your insurance company chase the store for payment.

Read more
7/06/13, 7:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now