Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

Need to find a lawyer

Hi, our then 5 year old son went in for oral surgery last October and ended up in ICU. He is fine now but after everything was done we found out that there was neglect from the dentist and wrong doing from the anesthesiologist whom never sent us an amount ''do'' (I cant use my name as the word, because it will take it out) What are our rights as far as legally?

Asked on 12/06/05, 12:35 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Need to find a lawyer

You have no legal rights or cause of action until and unless a competent doctor reviews the entire medical records and writes and affidavit that he has looked at the records and that in his or her opinion there was in fact a failure to follow the standard of care for the type of procedure in the community in which the doctor practices.

Short of that you do not have a cause of action.

Further, you will have a hard time finding an attorney to take your case on because medical malpractice case is expensive and thankfully your son has recovered and is fine now.

I hope this helps,

Taradji Law Offices

Read more
12/06/05, 1:07 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now