Legal Question in Personal Injury in Illinois

What is the liability to the dog owner should their dog injure another dog (running at large-city ordinance violation) on the owner’s property? Is there a document I could reference?

Asked on 7/02/13, 4:26 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Check your city code. Letting an animal off-leash is probably a code violation, which is like negligence. If your dog is a trained guard dog, or a breed that is naturally aggressive but is on your property, and your code does NOT require you to have IT on leash while outside, then you may not have liability. A lot will depend on your local ordinance.

Read more
7/03/13, 11:26 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Personal Injury Law and Tort Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now