Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

I'm not sure I asked this question correctly, so I'm going to give it one more shot. I appreciate the responses I already got.

I'm buying a condo for 410K and the seller wants 25k of that amount to be a bill of goods sale for the appliances (stove, fridge, washer/dryer). The market value of the apartment is +/- 410K but the market value of the appliances is far less than 25k.

1. Is this a normal transaction?

2. Would a lesser amout, lets say 10k instead of 25k make it less risky?

3. Would you advise against this?

Asked on 5/16/13, 7:25 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

1. NO unless the listing and original contract excluded those items.

2. NO. A used fridge, stove and washer/dryer may only be worth $1000 combined; $10000 is a fictitious number. I can get a nice new fridge for $1500, a new stove for $1000 and a new washer/dryer combo for $1000. The amounts have to be real, and need to be documented separately.

3. For the paltry amount of transfer taxes involved, YES.

Read more
5/17/13, 9:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now