Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

can bank in Illinois trespass on my property before a judgement of foreclosure is granted by courts. the VP of bank took pictures of cars in my driveway and told my neighbors he owned the property and was very rude to them.

Asked on 9/12/13, 4:57 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Walter Palmer Law Office of Walter Palmer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The banker was in the wrong. It sounds like he thought he was in Georgia. You need to appear in court and tell this to the judge. Even a judgement of foreclosure is not the end. If you are in Cook County go to the 13th floor of the Daley Center and look for the Chancery Division Help Desk. They will probably be able to help.

Read more
9/12/13, 5:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now