Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

When I bought our property in Illinois it had a swimming pool and deck since then the pool got a hole in it and I didn't replace it, also the deck was falling apart and I tore it down. Am I responsible for these since time and the act of nature was due to the elimination of these items?

Asked on 6/02/13, 3:08 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Responsible in what sense? You probably own these items as fixtures on your property. If they no longer function, then you cannot use them. But you don't owe anything to third parties.

I don't want to speculate more without understanding the question, but feel free to contact me using the information in my profile.

Disclaimer: I am not your attorney and this is just general advice that may not be applicable to your situation.

Read more
Answered on 6/02/13, 4:11 pm
Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is not clear what you are asking. If you own the property and you no longer want these things, whether it is because of their condition or another reason, you can get rid of them. The only thing I can see as an issue is whether the removal has created a code compliance issue. For example, you probably cannot leave a door of any kind that used to open onto the deck and now has a four-foot drop. I assume you cannot leave a hole in the ground from the pool. ...

Read more
Answered on 6/02/13, 7:14 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now