Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

My boyfriend purchased a car for me this year as a gift. After a breakup can he just take the car back or is can this be fought in court?

Asked on 10/28/13, 12:31 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Henry Repay Law Offices of Henry Repay
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If a gift was completed, it is yours. The issue may be more a matter of arguing about the intent. Was the car titled in your name or his? See an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 10/28/13, 1:39 pm
Walter Palmer Law Office of Walter Palmer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

What he said.

Read more
Answered on 10/28/13, 2:48 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I agree too. And if you were the judge and you were in front of me in court and you told me that story, and your boyfriend claimed the gift was in contemplation of marriage and you broke off the engagement, I might just say he gets the car back if there is ANY evidence to support his position, such as how it is titled, registered, who knew about it and testifies with him, any correspondence about it, did he keep a set of keys, etc. etc. etc. See an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 10/28/13, 4:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now