Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

Change a Will

I want to change 1 paragraph in my will, besides going back to my lawyer, what can I do to make the change legal?

Asked on 10/11/06, 3:47 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Burton Padove Indiana and Illinois Lawyer, Burton A. Padove
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Change a Will

To make sure that things are done properly you should see a lawyer. That being said, you can certainly search online for the Illinois Compiled Statutes and case law to make sure that whatever changes you wish to make are legal, binding, signed and witnessed properly.

Read more
10/11/06, 6:51 pm
Jay Pollak The Pollak Law Firm, LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Change a Will

Go back to your lawyer. Codicils are just as important as your will. If it is a simple change it shouldn't cost very much.

Read more
10/11/06, 3:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now