Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

If a construction company damaged a driveway how long do they have to come back and ask for damages?

Asked on 11/05/13, 9:12 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Walter Palmer Law Office of Walter Palmer
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

A "reasonable" time. Not much of an answer, but that's the legal one.

Read more
Answered on 11/05/13, 9:29 am
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Do you mean how long to they have to come back and REPAIR the damages? If there was a written contract for them to do work on YOUR driveway and they caused damages, the contract may say. If not, I agree with Mr. Palmer. If they were working on OTHER property but damaged your property in the process, again I agree with Mr. Palmer.

Read more
Answered on 11/05/13, 1:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now