Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

Can I legally remove my neighbors mailbox from my property?

Asked on 9/13/13, 9:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes but I would first get out your survey and make sure you're right, and then you should try giving notice and the when and if you remove it take pictures (of

where it is, pre-removal condition, after-removal condition) and deliver it

to your neighbors house. And make sure you don't damage it.

Read more
Answered on 9/14/13, 10:07 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now