Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Illinois

Party wall.

The building on one side of a common (party) wall has burned and is demolished. Abstracts do not mention the wall.

What maintenance and repair is the owner of the demolished building required to perform to protect the co- owner's portion of the wall from weather damage?

Asked on 4/11/05, 2:34 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Leon Teichner Leon J. Teichner & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Party wall.

if the wall was in fact a "party wall" then you would have the duty to reconstruct the wall if the fire was initiated in your building.

is the wall itself damaged or just the structure adjacent to it?

Read more
Answered on 4/12/05, 1:52 pm
Charles Dobra Charles Wm. Dobra, Ltd.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Party wall.

You haven't really provided enough information. However, I would make a claim with my own building insurer to cover myself.

Read more
Answered on 4/11/05, 4:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88953 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Rahul Manchanda, Esq.Manchanda Law Office PLLCNew York, NY
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now