Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Illinois

Degrading Work Environment

My boyfriend works in a male dominat

environment. However, there are a few

women that work in his office, in the

same type of position as he fills. It is a

very small company and the owner is

there the majority of the time. My

boyfriend says the owner consistently

makes comments in front of and

directed at these female coworkers,

such as women are not as smart as

men, men dominate this particular

industry and women are there to be eye

candy for their clients. My boyfriend's

supervisor has told him that another

guy and my boyfriend are on a different

''path'' than the women, even though the

women started much earlier than my

boyfriend and his male coworker. This

path is meant to bring about greater

benefits for my boyfriend much faster.

My boyfriend has not told me all of the

details, but he says he feels extremely

uncomfortable and I am wondering

what he can do, since the owner is the

one harassing and providing the

uncomfortable environment. Is this

illegal? What can my boyfriend do?

Asked on 10/25/06, 9:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Joseph DiCaprio DiCaprio & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Degrading Work Environment

I am afraid that only the person actually being harmed has standing to bring an action under Title 7 of the United States Code. If his friendly with one of the women he can tell her to get an attorney. His choice as it may also jeopardize his position.

I hope that helps!

Read more
10/25/06, 10:18 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now