Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in Illinois

I used to have a restraining order against my ex-husband, before that was expired, he emailed me and in those few emails tells me he secretly taped me and him having sex and showed this tape to several people. Is there anything that I can do legally? I do not have any restraining order that is active anymore. I moved to another state and he moved to another state, from where we used to live. And I do not want him to know where I live. However, he has tried to contact me through linked.com. He emailed me to be linked to me in that website and wanted to communicate with me again. I didn't respond to this and just ignored his request. I feel that the system has continuously failed me, as when he broke the restraining order when we were still in the same state, he was released. If it's possible to actually know my rights on this, it would be most helpful.

Asked on 1/26/12, 8:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Zedrick Braden III Ainsworth & Associates PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Hello. You can take legal action against your husband in the state where you presently reside. Where the offensive language and/or communication is received is considered the location of the offense. I suggests that you make a police report and then take the report to the Office of the prosecutor in the county where you live. Let that office know that you want them to prosecute your ex for the offense. Your ex may have even violated federal law as well. As to his claim of the secret recording, it will be necessary to prove that this recording actually exists and that he has distributed it. You certainly should have legal representation in this regard as well. You should take immediate action. Will be happy to discuss this further and in more detail. I hope my comments have been helpful.

Read more
2/02/12, 9:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88283 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now