Legal Question in Tax Law in Illinois

My sister and brother in law were given notice to vacate the house they

are renting because the landlord hasn't paid the taxes in the last 3 years.

The notice was given by the police and they have until October 8th to leave.

What happens if they are not out by October 8? I'm kind of concerned because

they seem to act oblivious to the situation.

Asked on 7/07/13, 9:40 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Virginia Prihoda Law Offices of Virginia Prihoda
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Your sister and brother in law face eviction. The time line governing their right of occupancy and their duty to vacate depend on a number of technical factors which would need to be looked at, but their failure to take any action at all leaves them without any defenses when the sheriff comes to evict.

Read more
7/08/13, 7:25 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8782 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Tax and Taxation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now