Legal Question in Telecomm Law in Illinois

Interstate/Intrastate Rate Issues

Our LLC is in place to invoice switched access minutes on behalf of our customer.

The FCC 7th and 8th reports state that CLECs can bill switched access at a rate equal to or below the incumbent ILEC rate for any minute of use that originates or terminates to a given switch.

We have been doing this successfully for 3 years in 3 states. We are now being questioned about the interstate and intrastate rates at which we invoice. We do not want to have to deal with a ''dispute'' or ''claim'' against us. We need an attorney with experience in telecom to assist us moving forward.

Asked on 12/29/08, 5:09 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Motty Stone Law Offices of Motty Stone
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Interstate/Intrastate Rate Issues

I am happy to talk with you about your concerns. Please feel free to email me through this site or contact us through our website www.northsidelegal.com

Read more
12/30/08, 12:06 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88333 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now