Legal Question in Traffic Law in Illinois

I was in an accident 6 days ago no tickets were issued my insurance finished their investigation saying no fault was found now the police called me saying they have camera proof and video that I ran a red light they want me to come in so they can issue me a citation, I live in Illinois whats the law about this, what should I do?

Asked on 5/11/13, 12:24 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Michael R. Nack Michael R. Nack, Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It is unusual for the police to ask you to come so they can issue you a citation. They may want to question you. Do not answer any questions or talk with them about the incident. I would call them and ask them to mail you any citation they have. If you do go in, have someone ready and able to help you get out of jail. If there is a charge against you you should hire an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 5/11/13, 2:34 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Traffic Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now