Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Illinois

My father has some credit card debt in his name that he is paying off via monthly payments. If he should die before the cards are paid off, what happens to the debt?

Asked on 10/10/13, 12:10 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Joseph Brabender Brabender & Chiang LLC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The debt will be a debt of the estate.

Read more
10/10/13, 12:18 pm
Virginia Prihoda Law Offices of Virginia Prihoda
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The debts will remain unpaid, and if your father leaves a financial estate, the creditor can make a claim for the sums owed. If there is a probate case filed, the creditors will be entitled to receive notice of the opportunity to make a claim. If there is no probate, it is unlikely the creditors will make much of an effort to collect.

Read more
10/10/13, 12:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88323 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now