Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

I fell and injured myself at work and no witness of the accident. I'm afraid that my workers comp claim will be denied for not having a witness to teh incident. What will happen to my case?

Asked on 7/27/10, 8:38 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Sal Sheikh www.BetterCallSal.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should consult with a Workers Compensation attorney.

If you would like to discuss the details of your claim feel free to contact me.

312-532-8554 OR looplaw@gmail.com

Read more
7/27/10, 11:42 am
Matthew Willens Willens Law Offices, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I would imagine you reported your accident soon after it happened. If so, there should be no problem. We would be glad to discuss your case with you. Please feel free to contact Willens Law Offices at 312-957-4165. Thanks.

Read more
7/27/10, 12:13 pm
Nima Taradji Taradji Law Offices
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

That may or may not be a cause to worry. However, you would do yourself a favor by contacting an attorney who does worker's compensation cases. He or she will be able to properly set up your case to minimize the chances of anyone doubting your claim because of a lack of witnesses

I hope this helps-

Nima Taradji

http://personalinjuryattorneyz.com

Disclaimer: Please note that this answer does not constitute legal advice. It is merely intended to provide general information and for entertainment purposes and is only for issues arising under Illinois Law. This answer does not create an attorney-client relationship. It is always advisable to contact an attorney directly to find answers based on the facts unique to your case.

Read more
7/27/10, 4:00 pm
John Wunsch Law Offices John C. Wunsch, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Dear Sirs,

You should seek out and obtain a qualified attorney to represent your interests.

Please call our office (312) 977--9900 should you wish to discuss.

All best,

Law Offices

JOHN C. WUNSCH,P.C.

info@wunschlaw.com

Read more
7/28/10, 9:16 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now