Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

I got hurt at work, my employers insurance/ workers comp is covering my medical bills but has not paid me my wages. I was out of work for 9 weeks without pay, I have been in contact with the insurance and they have been giving me the run around when they actually answer the call. I returned to work about a week ago. What should I do about this? I was also told that I can sue the insurance for neglecting the case so long and may be entitled to a lump sum since I was in a cast?

Asked on 2/20/13, 11:57 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Sal Sheikh www.BetterCallSal.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You should hire an attorney. The Comp carrier will only give you the "runaround".

Feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 2/20/13, 12:07 pm
Mike Helfand FindGreatLawyers.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

They have to pay you for the time off if your doctor authorized you off of work. We can't sue the insurance company, but we can file for penalties against them. If you want our help call us at (800) 517-1614.

Read more
Answered on 2/20/13, 12:11 pm
Jason Marker Marker & Assosiates, Attorneys at Law, P.C.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You certainly need to have an attorney to get on this insurance carrier about paying you for your time off work. Additionally, you are likely entitled to a settlement for your injury.I strongly recommend you contact an attorney to fight for your rights. This is just what insurance companies do - try and drag this out as long as they can to save a buck. I don't think my office is too far from you. I offer a free consultation. Feel free to give me a call at 630-995-9995.

Read more
Answered on 2/20/13, 12:19 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now