Legal Question in Workers Comp in Illinois

Can my job fire me after I put in my 2 weeks notice?

Asked on 8/21/13, 3:55 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Chen Kasher Chen Kasher
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, assuming you are an at-will employee and there is no written employment agreement in place.

chenkasher@gmail.com

chenkasherlaw.vpweb.com

(773) 853-3062

Disclaimer: I am not your attorney and this is just general knowledge that may be inapplicable to your situation.

Read more
8/21/13, 9:55 pm
Charles Candiano Candiano Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes. It is a common practice.

Read more
8/22/13, 6:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Workers' Compensation Law questions and answers in Illinois

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88127 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Workers' Compensation Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now