Legal Question in Disability Law in India

hi iam dr. aman my father is s.d.o in bsnl and suffered strock and suffered paralysis and lost his speach .now his seniors want him to take retirement as he is disabled .but i found an act the disability discrimination act 1995 in which in point 47 it has been said that such person should be kept on a supernumerary post till his retirement and no discimination should be made to him ,what to do? he is only earning member.

Asked on 1/18/13, 6:59 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Setu Niket Curare Legal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The law is not applicable in India, please refer to the service rules of BSNL or else move representation to senior officials first then move Punjab and Haryana High Court for relief.

Kind Regards

Setu Niket

Advocate

Curare Legal

New Delhi

+91-9873109672

Read more
2/03/13, 6:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Disability Discrimination Law (ADA) questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8809 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino & La, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now