Legal Question in Construction Law in India

Problem in Constructing my House in My Land

I am working in abroad I have a land in chennai which is given by my father. I would like to construct a house in that land but my neigbours are creating a problem that I am accupying their land but I am constructing the house as per my patta measured area.

Please advise what to do.How government can help me since I am a NRI.

Asked on 10/21/06, 8:18 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Karnika Seth Seth Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Problem in Constructing my House in My Land

You need to file a case for injunction to restrain the persons who are opposing construction on your land.

Read more
10/25/06, 2:04 am
Jitendra Kumar Kumar Pandey & Co.
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Problem in Constructing my House in My Land

File a suit against the neighbours seeking relief of perpetual injunction.For this,consult a lawyer at Chennai.

Read more
10/23/06, 1:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Construction Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now