Legal Question in Federal Tort Claims in India

Court Fee in malicious prosecutin

i had filed a malicious prosecution case against a state elect board in lieu of a criminal case won by me for damages of rs 25 lakhs and the court fee paid by me was rs 1000 the case was addmitted and the ws was submitted but the defendent never entered the witness box nor the evidence cross examined by the defendents and the case posted for ex parte argument now my contentin is

1...do i have to pay court fee on rs 25 lakhs... as it is not a recovery suit but a compensatory damages claim and/or can iadjust the court fee after the damages are ascertained kindly help me with sc citations

2....is it advisable to present awritten argument .

Asked on 3/26/08, 12:29 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Vivek Mapara Vivek N. Mapara
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Court Fee in malicious prosecutin

You have to pay court fees on what ever amount you claim. Final decree will be passed only when you pay the remaining amount of court fees.

Yes written arguments can be filed.

Read more
3/28/08, 9:34 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Federal Tort Claims Act Litigation questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8787 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now