Legal Question in Civil Litigation in India

My name is Mrs. Manisha. M. Shah. I've a flat no. 506, e-wing simla house co operative society which I've gifted it to my son Kevin. m. Shah. related documents have been submitted to the society. I had planned to sell the flat back in nov 2009 and the cancelled the deal and that document also been submitted to the society. the society initially said I need to pay the transfer fee nonetheless though the deal was cancelled, while their advocate against it and now the would not transfer the share certificate in the name of my son. even after I agreed to pay the transfer fee under protest. Nor are they transferring the flat to my son nor are the committing to as to what I should do

Asked on 1/27/12, 12:41 am

2 Answer from Attorneys

Ajesh Anand Ajesh Anand
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed


First please write a Will

bequeathing your property to your son and get it registered.

For gifting to your son you must execute a Gift Deed in your son's

favor and get it registered with Registrar of Documents

Phone 9451947877

Read more
Answered on 1/27/12, 4:35 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now