Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in India

law

landlord terminated my open land lease what benefit should i get from law or landlord

Asked on 3/21/08, 10:32 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Vivek Mapara Vivek N. Mapara
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: law

If it is lease, then rights and liabilities flow from lease deed only. I need to peruse your lease deed, before i give you any advise.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/08, 2:20 pm
Siddharth S. IndJurist
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: law

you may challenge the termination and can get the lease reinforced.Consult with details,professional charges are applicable.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/08, 5:22 pm
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: law

The Landlord despite the termination notice cannot get the premises evicted except by due course of law. He has to file a suit for eviction.

For any query, please feel free to revert.iprventure@gmail.com, +9910472298.

Read more
Answered on 3/24/08, 3:05 am
Aniruddha Pawse Aniruddha.P.Pawse Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: law

Deed need to be perused

Read more
Answered on 3/23/08, 6:05 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88413 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Landlord & Tenants Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now