Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

Buying the road

Is it possible for the original owner of the land, which has been divided into plots and sold to several people, to sell the comon road inside to someone who is owning the adjoining property (who was not using this common road) just because he wants to use it now? This has happened in Kerala, India

Asked on 12/20/08, 7:26 am

3 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Buying the road

The very sale of land by way of plots, without a colony licence, may be illegal.

However, the legality of proposed action may be determined after looking at the sale deeds executed earlier as also the title of the land and rules applicable for development/zoning of the area.

Read more
Answered on 12/20/08, 8:03 pm
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Buying the road

As long status and user of road is not affected, ownership can be transferred.

Read more
Answered on 12/22/08, 2:14 am
Homi Maratha N.N. Maratha & Co.-Advocates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Buying the road

If the status and usage of road is unaffected a transfer of ownership can be changed.

Read more
Answered on 12/22/08, 3:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now