Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

Different opinion 2 the same problem--which is correct & why?

Our is a hindu family. Parents no more.Sisters r married. Brothers want division of the property.Sisters r no more coparceners of HUF, BEING MARRIED,.Is it correct 2 divide the assests of the Huf 2 which my father was Karta amongest the brothers Only without anything 4 the sisters?l.Different advises we r getting. some say the division is 2 b governed by succession law, while other say that the brothers r the only owners of the assessts of the said HUF as sisters r no members of the said HUF & BECAUSE a division of the assesst of Huf between MARRIED sisters & brothers not correct as the division of HUF Can only b done among COPARCENERS & Married sisters after marrige cease 2 b members of HUF of their Father's HUF. FATHER HAD not INHERETED ANY PROPERTY /ASSESTS FROM OUR GRANDFATHER.Which law will prevail over the other HUF or succession & WHY.

Asked on 10/13/08, 11:41 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

RAJIV GUPTA (Cell: +91 9811284735) lawnrajiv@gmail.com
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Different opinion 2 the same problem--which is correct & why?

as u have already got diverse opinions, u may let the court decide ur case. till then put urself to rest instead posting different posts on the same issue.

Read more
10/16/08, 4:00 am
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Different opinion 2 the same problem--which is correct & why?

Please specify the local amendment to Hindu Succession Act governing your area.

Hindu Succession Act has to be looked as on the date of death of your father, who as Karta/Manager. Under Hindu Law, there is deemed/notional partition on demise of your father. In case, on that date, sisters were entitled then they continue to be entitled.

Read more
10/14/08, 1:43 am
Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Different opinion 2 the same problem--which is correct & why?

The concepts - HUF, Coparcenary and inheritance - are different.

The property in the hands of HUF may be ancestral or self - acquired. If the property is self-acquired by HUF, then only the members are entitled to share; But if the HUF has ancestral property, it has to be partitioned as per law of inheritance.

In your case, the issue involved seems to be about inheritance of the property of your father in the hands of HUF.

The daughters are entitled to inherit the share of their father. If the HUF is partitioned, the daughters will be entitled to inherit share of their father. The share thus determined will be different than ordinary course.

On partition of HUF, the members will get their share; and shall also inherit from the share of father; while inheriting father's share, the sisters cannot be ignored.

Read more
10/14/08, 7:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now