Legal Question in Real Estate Law in India

Stamp Duty Amnesty scheme

I have purchased a flat in mid 1985 in Mumbai and registered it.Dlat is approx 870sq ft. No stamp duty was payable at that time. Am I liable to pay it now and how does one calculate the amount.

Asked on 9/28/08, 11:23 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Sudershan Goel Sudershan Goel - Advocate, International Visiting Scholar, USA [2008-10]
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Stamp Duty Amnesty scheme

You are governed by the law of relevant time. If no duty was payable then, nothing is payable now.

Read more
Answered on 9/28/08, 12:24 pm
Shrichand Nahar S.V.Nahar, Advocate
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: Stamp Duty Amnesty scheme

No stamp duty payable on the agreement prior to Dec'85.

However, where conveyance in favour of the society is pending or in case of apartments, conveyance is pending, it is advisable to pay stamp duty on the agreement prior to Dec'85. Else, that purchaser will be required to pay stamp duty on such conveyance at current rates.

You need to calculate stamp duty on the actual value or stamp duty value, whichever is more.

Read more
Answered on 9/29/08, 1:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88423 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Real Estate and Real Property Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony SmithLawSmithLee's Summit, MO
Michelle ScopelliteGoldstein & Scopellite, PCTucson, AZ
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now