Legal Question in Sexual Harassment in India

hi , this is krishna

recently i booked under 506 and 509 ipc eve teasing case im a student my parents going to compromise the opposite party in loke adalat

but does it effect on my carrier like am i eligible to govt jobs and abroad visa

please help me

Asked on 2/27/13, 3:44 am

4 Answers from Attorneys

Setu Niket Curare Legal
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It will not effect your career as you will be considered acquitted.

Kind Regards

Setu Niket

Advocate

Delhi High Court

+91-9873109672

Read more
Answered on 2/27/13, 9:45 am
Sanjay Kalra Sanjay Kalra & Associates
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

It will effect in both the situation , 1) if you are applying for a govt job and 2) applying for a job abroad..................Please check Sanjay Kalra and Associates on the internet to know more about our law firm and the legal services we are rendering for our clients from all over the World.

Read more
Answered on 2/27/13, 10:29 pm
Jayesh Desai Jayesh Desai
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If you are not convicted, it will not affect.

Read more
Answered on 3/02/13, 10:21 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Sexual Harassment Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Sexual Harassment Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now