Legal Question in Telecomm Law in India

Hi, Please tell me about Lok Adalat, Regarding Airtel bill, they have filled a case in Bangalore court, so tell me the conclusion on this. They are charging wrong bill, I have already told them to disconnect my phone, when I was leaving bangalore but they didn't disconnect the phone.

Asked on 12/28/12, 6:04 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Fca Prashant Chavan Expert Edge LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

29.12.2012

Dear Friend,

Lok Adalat refers to the concerned Civil Court hearing your matter. How can I guide you on the conclusion without knowing the facts of the matter involved ? You may either not have settled the last bill or you may have submitted a written letter to the service provider seeking an explanation for the bill stating the settlement amount due to Bharati Airtel Limited. Payment of bills are accepted pan India and it lies in your interest to at least pay the settlement amount and thereafter let the law take its own course.

Regards,

FCA Prashant Chavan

Mumbai

Read more
12/29/12, 3:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Telecommunications Law questions and answers in India

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now