Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Indiana

I had a collection agency call me at work today and give details to one of my employees of the reason for their call because did not wish to leave me a VM. Do I have any rights here?

Asked on 8/05/13, 1:51 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Gregory Coleman Coleman Law Office
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

most definitely. Call our office and we can discuss in greater detail. This is a violation of the

Fair Debt Collections.

Read more
8/05/13, 5:51 pm
Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

The collection agency should not have revealed details of your confidential situation to be a co-employee. If you have recourse, it would have to be handled by an attorney. Consult with a debtors' rights attorney in your location.

Read more
8/06/13, 2:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Credit, Debt and Collections Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
David SlaterDavid P. Slater, Esq.Boca Raton, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now