Legal Question in Criminal Law in Indiana

change of attorney

Have a public defender have had 3 coninueances am i allowed

to fire this attorney if unhappy with progress. Am i alloewed to fire and hire an attorney?

Asked on 5/17/05, 7:37 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Ralph Tambasco Tambasco & Associates,P.C. Attornenys at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Re: change of attorney

You may ask the court to remove your PD from your case due to your dissatisfaction. However, this does not mean you will be assigned a new one. The court may place the burden on you to engage the services of private counsel. This of course means you would be responsible to search for an attorney and for your own expenses or costs.

Read more
5/18/05, 6:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now