Legal Question in Elder Law in Indiana

I signed a Durable power attorney. May Istil write checks and conduct business as well as my Attorney in Fact?

Asked on 9/27/13, 4:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Certainly. Just because you have given someone else the right to act for yo doesn't mean that you are precluded from acting for yourself. But keep in mind that you could cause some confusion if you do the same things that someone else is doing for you.

Read more
9/30/13, 5:09 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Elder Law questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88222 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Find a Legal Form

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Phillip D. Wheeler, Esq.Phillip D. Wheeler, Attorney At LawMorro Bay, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now