Legal Question in Family Law in Indiana

My friend found out his ex-girlfriend is having a baby and she is saying he can not be a part of his life. He lives in Indiana and she lives in Ohio. He doesn't know how to fight this. And I really want to help him, so what would a judge do with custody and everything? Thanks.

Asked on 7/20/13, 10:00 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

He needs to talk to an attorney in Ohio, preferably in the area where his girlfriend lives, to get these questions answered. He should do that now before the baby is born as he may have rights he needs to protect now.

Read more
7/22/13, 1:43 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88263 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now