Legal Question in Family Law in Indiana

A friend of mine is getting divorced. Him, his brother and parents are partners in an S Corporation. The one brother is getting divorced. Neither of the brothers wives are listed in the corporation. He is afraid his soon to be ex-wife is entitled to his parents assets. The business in the corporation is a farm. Him and his dad farm it and 50% is his and 50% the corporations. Is she entitled to any of his parents part of the farm?

Asked on 9/09/13, 7:14 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes, the brother's interest in the farm is a marital asset. Yes, the brother needs to rely on his attorney to protect him. That is, and should be, the extent of your answer to your friend for his brother.

Read more
9/10/13, 6:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now