Legal Question in Family Law in Indiana

My husband has left our house and wants a divorce. If he files for divorce can he put me out of house? There are no children, no abuse and our house is paid for. I'm on disabilty and he works.

Asked on 5/03/13, 12:18 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Either of you can always ask for the other to be required to move out, but he can't do it without you having an opportunity to argue your position in front of a judge. Clearly your issues require you to sit down with an attorney, and if you can not afford one, contact legal services in your community.

Read more
Answered on 5/03/13, 12:47 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88403 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now