Legal Question in Medical Leave in Indiana

When a person works in a school corporation with paid sick leave hours that accumlate over their years of employment do they first have to use all of their sick hours before the corporation can request that FMLA paperwork be completed by their medical Dr.? Are they then entitled to be givien back their sick hours???

Asked on 12/17/10, 6:01 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Lauter Kenneth E. Lauter, PC
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Although the school corporation is allowed to exhaust all accumulated paid leave in advance of unpaid FMLA leave, it must begin the FMLA leave process at the time that a serious medical conditiion presents under circumstances that qualify the employee for FMLA leave. If you have any further questions, you can contact me at (317) 634-2200.

Read more
12/27/10, 7:20 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Medical Leave Act questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

8785 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Family Medical Leave Act Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now