Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Indiana

I purchased a piece of property in a campground in Jasper County, Indiana. The previous owner had not paid the electric on the site and the management company is telling me that until that is paid they cannot put the electric meter back up or put the electric in my name. Can they legally hold me responsible for a bill the previous owner had?

Asked on 7/12/13, 1:03 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Jay Rigdon Rockhill Pinnick LLP
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

Yes

Read more
7/14/13, 12:51 pm
Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

You are not being held responsible. The prior owner must discharge his obligations, then you're free to proceed. You had best contact the prior owner and get the matter straightened out. You should contact the attorney and/or realtor who handled this transaction for you--they will make it right.

Read more
7/14/13, 4:27 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88122 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

General Civil Litigation Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Terry A. NelsonNelson & LawlessRiverside, San Bernardino, CA
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now