Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Indiana

my dad pass away in July how can I find out if he had a will? He told me before he died he was leaveing me money because I am disable and cannot work.

My mom said he left nothing. How can I find out about any will I live in Indiana.

Live alone and have some family around but my mom hates us all can someone help?

I

Asked on 10/21/13, 3:03 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Kenneth Wilk Rubino Ruman Crosmer & Polen
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

If the will was entered into probate in court, then there will be a record of it. You can check with the clerk of the county in which your dad lived when he passed. Otherwise, there isn't much you can do. Only the heirs and the executor have a right to see a will if it exists.

Read more
10/22/13, 12:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

87822 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Anthony RoachLaw Office of Anthony A. RoachChatsworth, CA
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now