Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Indiana

I have a problem, my Grandmother, who raised me, died in 1982. Sometime later I found out from my sister that my Grandmother had made me beneficiary of her life insurance policy. My uncle had been made executor of her estate. I think that he and my aunt must have taken the money that was meant for me, I think my sister thinks so as well, because she waited so long to tell me about the policy. My sister knows that I feel that our uncle and aunt took more than Grandmother wanted them to have, and that if I could prove that they had taken the money from the policy, I would have called the police on them. I do know that my aunt opened all the mail that came to the house, she yelled at me when I opened my own letters. After that they all ways came when I was at work or out and took the mail, before I had a chance to see it.

What I would like to know is that how I would go about confirming what my sister told me. That way if they did take the money that was meant for me I will know it, if not I can collect it myself. If my uncle did take the money, I am not sure what to do. I will let him know that I know he stole from me, but he is in his 80s and I do not want to get the police involved but I do believe he should return what he had no rights to. Does anyone have any advice?

Asked on 7/06/13, 8:24 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Voyle A. Glover Attorney at Law
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

This is not one that is easily answered online. You really do need to go in and see a lawyer. Sometimes, the attorney will talk to you without charge. Ask. Go to an Indiana lawyer near you. One of the things s/he will explore with you is the possibility of tracking the insurance policy. It may only require a letter. But, definitely see an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 7/08/13, 8:39 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Indiana

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88683 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Michael E. HendricksonAttorney & Counsellor at LawAlexandria,
Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now