Legal Question in Banking Law in Iowa

"Is it legal for my banker friend to invest his own personal monies in my business when his bank is also loaning me money for the business??"

Asked on 6/06/12, 8:03 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Robert Luedeman solo practitioner
0 users found helpful
0 attorneys agreed

I've thought about this for a while. It's a conflict of interest on his part because of a couple of things. First of all he'd be trading on insider information. Second of all his bank may have rules against this sort of behavior. I wouldn't touch it unless and until he obtains clearance from his bank after a full disclosure. Otherwise it could come back on you.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/12, 1:40 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Banking Law questions and answers in Iowa

Looking for something else?

Get Free Legal Advice

88393 active attorneys ready to answer your legal questions today.

Banking Law Legal Forms

Browse and download our attorney-prepared and up-to-date legal forms from $4.99

Find a Legal Form

Featured Attorneys

Barry SteinDe Cardenas, Freixas, Stein & ZacharyMiami, FL
Timothy McCormickLibris Solutions - Dispute Resolution ServicesSan Francisco, CA
Charles AspinwallCharles S. Aspinwall, J.D., LLCLos Lunas, NM
Find An Attorney

Are you an Attorney?

Earn additional revenue and grow your business. Join LawGuru Now